Is Mountain Mix, FAMILY PACK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate gems
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Milk Chocolate Gems (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla), Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each: Tapioca Syrup, Coloring (Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice), Gum Acacia, Carnauba Wax), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt)
Check Mountain Mix, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain Mix, FAMILY PACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Mountain Mix, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


