Is Mousse dark chocolate with ganache Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate 3
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • natural flavouring

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate mousses with a chocolate ganache

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate 38% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), natural flavouring), pasteurised _egg_ white, whipping cream (_milk_), salted butter (butter (_milk_), salt), whole _milk_, pasteurised _egg_ yolk, milk chocolate 3% (sugar, cocoa butter, whole _milk_ powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), natural flavouring), sugar, glucose syrup, stabilisers (guar gum, xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), water, acidity regulator (citric acid), fat reduced cocoa powder.

Check Mousse dark chocolate with ganache against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking