Is Movenpick Cookies & Caramel Ice Cream 500ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ice cream portion
  • 2 % milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • butter fat
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • +5 more

ice cream portion

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cream (Milk Product), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Milk), Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Water, Starches (Tapioca, Potato, Rice), Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Butter (Milk Product), Eggs, Milk Proteins, Whey Powder (Milk Product), Citrus Fibres, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat (Milk Product), Au / Nz : Ice Cream Portion Contains 11,2 % Milk Fat, Sodium 28/ 100, View More

Check Movenpick Cookies & Caramel Ice Cream 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Movenpick Cookies & Caramel Ice Cream 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking