Is Movenpick Cookies & Caramel Ice Cream 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • milk product
  • 2 % milk fat
  • whole milk
  • milk proteins
  • ice cream portion
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • butter fat
  • natural flavourings
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cream (Milk Product), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Milk), Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Water, Starches (Tapioca, Potato, Rice), Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Butter (Milk Product), Eggs, Milk Proteins, Whey Powder (Milk Product), Citrus Fibres, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat (Milk Product), Au / Nz : Ice Cream Portion Contains 11,2 % Milk Fat, Sodium 28/ 100, View More

Check Movenpick Cookies & Caramel Ice Cream 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Movenpick Cookies & Caramel Ice Cream 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking