Is MOVIE THEATER BUTTER SALT FLAVORED POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER SALT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich butter-like flavor with a fine salty finish complements light, crisp popped kernels; texture is airy with occasional larger pieces. Commonly used for home movie nights, parties, or snack bowls. Reviewers often cite authentic theater taste, ease of use, and value, while some note uneven coating or excessive saltiness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric And Paprika Extractives, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check MOVIE THEATER BUTTER SALT FLAVORED POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MOVIE THEATER BUTTER SALT FLAVORED POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER SALT is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go