Is Moving Mountains Plant Based Vegan Hot Dogs 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dextrose
- natural flavour
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Coconut Oil, Carrots, Sunflower Seeds, Natural Flavour, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Methylcellulose), Spice & Spice Extracts, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Colour (Iron Oxide), Smoke Flavours
Check Moving Mountains Plant Based Vegan Hot Dogs 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moving Mountains Plant Based Vegan Hot Dogs 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Moving Mountains Plant Based Vegan Hot Dogs 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


