Is Mowi Garlic Herb Butter Atlantic Salmon Portion, Garlic Herb Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- atlantic salmon
- salted butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR) COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, SUGAR, KEY WEST LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), KEY WEST LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, HABANERO SAUCE (ORGANIC RED RIPENED JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC RIPENED HABANERO PEPPERS, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR), PARSLEY, ORANGE EXTRACT (ALCOHOL (79%), WATER, ORANGE OIL).
Check Mowi Garlic Herb Butter Atlantic Salmon Portion, Garlic Herb Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mowi Garlic Herb Butter Atlantic Salmon Portion, Garlic Herb Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


