Is Mowi Garlic Herb Butter Atlantic Salmon Portion, Garlic Herb Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR) COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, SUGAR, KEY WEST LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), KEY WEST LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, HABANERO SAUCE (ORGANIC RED RIPENED JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC RIPENED HABANERO PEPPERS, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR), PARSLEY, ORANGE EXTRACT (ALCOHOL (79%), WATER, ORANGE OIL).
Check Mowi Garlic Herb Butter Atlantic Salmon Portion, Garlic Herb Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mowi Garlic Herb Butter Atlantic Salmon Portion, Garlic Herb Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


