Is MOZZARELLA COMPANY BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CACIOTTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pepsin
  • chymosin
  • calf rennet powder
  • cow milk
  • rennet extract

pepsin

Dietitian note

Pepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cow milk(pasteurized), cultures, black pepper, garlic, calf rennet powder (sodium chloride, rennet extract (chymosin, pepsin)), salt, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check MOZZARELLA COMPANY BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CACIOTTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA COMPANY BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CACIOTTA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingTopping