Is MOZZARELLA COMPANY BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CACIOTTA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pepsin
  • calf rennet powder
  • rennet extract

pepsin

Dietitian note

Pepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cow milk(pasteurized), cultures, black pepper, garlic, calf rennet powder (sodium chloride, rennet extract (chymosin, pepsin)), salt, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check MOZZARELLA COMPANY BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CACIOTTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA COMPANY BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CACIOTTA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingTopping