Is MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Low-moisture, part-skim shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor with a firm, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly and produces a pleasant stretch. Commonly used on pizza, casseroles, pasta, and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience; some mention occasional clumping or inconsistent shred size in packaging and modest saltiness

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSalad