Is MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blend offers a mild, creamy base with subtle nutty, salty accents; fine-cut shreds melt evenly into a stretchy, slightly elastic texture, finishing with a light oiliness. Commonly used for pizza, pasta, casseroles and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, while occasional packaging clumping is reported by some customers occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad