Is MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND THICK CUT WHOLE MILK LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk salt
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk salt

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND THICK CUT WHOLE MILK LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepGarnishingTopping