Is MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • non-smoked provolone cheese
  • provolone cheese with smoke flavor
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded blend offering milky, mildly tangy mozzarella and sharper provolone with a subtle smoke note; low-moisture texture yields reliable melt, pleasant stretch and slight chew. Commonly used on pizza, sandwiches, casseroles and baked pastas. Reviewers often cite consistent melting performance, balanced flavor and convenient pre-shredded format and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese With Smoke Flavor (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor), Non-Smoked Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSaladSnacking