Is MOZZARELLA SHREDDED CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- salt enzymes
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PALM OIL, CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TURMERIC & ANNATTO EXTRACTS (COLOR); (FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE, ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING AND TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check MOZZARELLA SHREDDED CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA SHREDDED CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Flake


