Is MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, springy texture that becomes stringy and elastic when melted; commonly used for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads. Shredded format offers convenience; reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, easy portioning, and occasional clumping in refrigerated packages, and generally consistent quality across purchases per reports.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy/milk
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- microbial enzymes
dairy/milk
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, springy texture that becomes stringy and elastic when melted; commonly used for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads. Shredded format offers convenience; reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, easy portioning, and occasional clumping in refrigerated packages, and generally consistent quality across purchases per reports.
Ingredients
Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]).
Check MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
About this product
Cheese · Granule


