Is Mr Brain's 4 Pork Faggots In Our Classic West Country Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- water, wheat flour
- wheat flour
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- modified starch
- yeast extract
- flavourings
water, wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
West Country Sauce (62%) Contains: Water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Modified Starch, Pork Lard, Tomato Puree, Salt, Colour: Caramel (e150c), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavourings (onion, Celery), Rapeseed Oil. Pork Faggots (38%) Contains: Water, Rusk (wheat Flour, (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)) Salt, Raising Agent (e503(ii)), Pork Liver (15%), Onion, Rehydrated Pork Rind, Pork (4%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Herb, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (e551), Acidity Regulator (e330). Contains Wheat and Celery. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Soya and Sulphites.
Check Mr Brain's 4 Pork Faggots In Our Classic West Country Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Brain's 4 Pork Faggots In Our Classic West Country Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
Heinz 57 Sauce Add Zest To Chicken, Steak & Pork
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
About this product
Meat · Piece


