Is Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • miso sauce
  • miso paste
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

miso sauce
miso paste
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodles (79%) (Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Firming Agent (339), Antioxidant (307)), Miso Sauce (20%) (Miso Paste (Soybean, Rice, Salt, Water), Water, Dried Anchovy (Fish), Sugar, Colour (Caramel III), Yeast Extract), Dried Corn, Dried Spring Onion.

Check Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep