Is Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- miso paste
- soybean
- miso sauce
miso paste
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodles (79%) (Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Firming Agent (339), Antioxidant (307)), Miso Sauce (20%) (Miso Paste (Soybean, Rice, Salt, Water), Water, Dried Anchovy (Fish), Sugar, Colour (Caramel III), Yeast Extract), Dried Corn, Dried Spring Onion.
Check Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


