Is Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried anchovy
- fish
- lactic acid
dried anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodles (79%) (Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Firming Agent (339), Antioxidant (307)), Miso Sauce (20%) (Miso Paste (Soybean, Rice, Salt, Water), Water, Dried Anchovy (Fish), Sugar, Colour (Caramel III), Yeast Extract), Dried Corn, Dried Spring Onion.
Check Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Simply Asia Japanese Style Ramen Noodles, 8 oz.
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Sapporo Ichiban® Ramen Japanese Style Noodles And Original Flavor Soup - 5pk
Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning
Where to buy
Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


