Is Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried anchovy
- fish
- lactic acid
dried anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodles (79%) (Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Firming Agent (339), Antioxidant (307)), Miso Sauce (20%) (Miso Paste (Soybean, Rice, Salt, Water), Water, Dried Anchovy (Fish), Sugar, Colour (Caramel III), Yeast Extract), Dried Corn, Dried Spring Onion.
Check Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Simply Asia Japanese Style Ramen Noodles, 8 oz.
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Sapporo Ichiban® Ramen Japanese Style Noodles And Original Flavor Soup - 5pk
Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning
Where to buy
Mr Chen's Japanese Ramen Meal Kit 254g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


