Is Mr Kipling 6 Cherry Bakewells Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal
  • humectant
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • added calcium

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Plum And Raspberry Jam (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Plum Puree, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Colour (Cochineal)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Ground Rice, Desiccated Coconut (Contains (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites))), Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Egg White, Ground Almonds, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Proteins, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Flavouring, Potassium Sorbate)

Check Mr Kipling 6 Cherry Bakewells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling 6 Cherry Bakewells is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking