Is Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- gluten
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce 9% (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Water, Icing Sugar, Cacao Nibs 1%, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Ground Rice, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder 0.6%, Dried Egg White, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites)), Flavouring (Sulphites). CONTAINS: WHEAT, GLUTEN, MILK, EGG, SULPHITES. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS. N N N M W B CO C 0 Be Fo Ca C AL ap Pr D&D W
Check Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


