No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mr Kipling 8 Birthday Cake Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Plum And Raspberry Jam (glucose-fructose Syrup, Plum Puree, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Acid (citric Acid), Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colour (anthocyanins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg White, Mixed Coloured Sugar Strands (sugar, Sugar Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Radish, Safflower Sweet Potato), Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Water, Coconut Oil, Colour (curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate), Maize Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.

Check Mr Kipling 8 Birthday Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegan? Mr Kipling 8 Birthday Cake Slices | Spoonful