This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mr Kipling 8 Birthday Cake Slices Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Plum And Raspberry Jam (glucose-fructose Syrup, Plum Puree, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Acid (citric Acid), Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colour (anthocyanins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg White, Mixed Coloured Sugar Strands (sugar, Sugar Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Radish, Safflower Sweet Potato), Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Water, Coconut Oil, Colour (curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate), Maize Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.

Check Mr Kipling 8 Birthday Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegetarian? Mr Kipling 8 Birthday Cake Slices | Spoonful