Is MR Makhana Roasted in Olive Oil Himalayn Salt & Pepper Popped Lotus Seeds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium 5'-ribonucleotides e635
disodium 5'-ribonucleotides e635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Makhana (popped Lotus Seeds) 70%, Olive Oil 18%, Pink Salt (rock Salt), Black Pepper, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyze Peanut Protein, Flavour Enhancer (disodium 5'-ribonucleotides E635). Contains Peanuts Components.
Check MR Makhana Roasted in Olive Oil Himalayn Salt & Pepper Popped Lotus Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MR Makhana Roasted in Olive Oil Himalayn Salt & Pepper Popped Lotus Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
CALIFORNIA ROASTED GARLIC OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


