Is Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G Gluten Free?
Description
Crunchy, brittle crackling delivers a bold, savory, umami-rich flavor with a dry, crumbly texture that shatters when bitten. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a bar or party snack, reviewers praise the intense seasoning and satisfying crunch, often citing it as a robust beer accompaniment despite strong saltiness overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- monosodium glutamate
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Crunchy, brittle crackling delivers a bold, savory, umami-rich flavor with a dry, crumbly texture that shatters when bitten. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a bar or party snack, reviewers praise the intense seasoning and satisfying crunch, often citing it as a robust beer accompaniment despite strong saltiness overall.
Ingredients
Pork Rind, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Rusk (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Dextrose, Made with 277g raw Pork Rind per 100g of pork scratchings
Check Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Porky Original Scratchings 65G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


