Is Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • chorizo style salami
  • german style salami
  • pork
  • parma salami
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

chorizo style salami

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory European charcuterie offers balanced salty and smoky flavors with subtle acidity. Texture ranges from thin, slightly chewy slices to firmer, marbled cuts that hold shape. Commonly served on appetizer boards, paired with cheeses and wine, layered in sandwiches, or diced into salads for added savory depth and casual entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parma salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugars (dextrose), potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), spices, sodium ascorbate, bacterial culture, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite) • German style salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugars (dextrose), potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract], spices, paprika, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, smoke flavour, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture) • Chorizo style salami (pork, salt, sugars [dextrose], spices, paprika, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture).

Check Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch