Is Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie Vegetarian?

Description
Savory European charcuterie offers balanced salty and smoky flavors with subtle acidity. Texture ranges from thin, slightly chewy slices to firmer, marbled cuts that hold shape. Commonly served on appetizer boards, paired with cheeses and wine, layered in sandwiches, or diced into salads for added savory depth and casual entertaining.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chorizo style salami
- german style salami
- pork
- parma salami
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
chorizo style salami
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory European charcuterie offers balanced salty and smoky flavors with subtle acidity. Texture ranges from thin, slightly chewy slices to firmer, marbled cuts that hold shape. Commonly served on appetizer boards, paired with cheeses and wine, layered in sandwiches, or diced into salads for added savory depth and casual entertaining.
Ingredients
Parma salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugars (dextrose), potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), spices, sodium ascorbate, bacterial culture, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite) • German style salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugars (dextrose), potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract], spices, paprika, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, smoke flavour, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture) • Chorizo style salami (pork, salt, sugars [dextrose], spices, paprika, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture).
Check Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Lotus Biscoff European Cookie Spread - Creamy
UNSALTED EUROPEAN STYLE CULTURED VEGAN BUTTER, UNSALTED, EUROPEAN STYLE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Where to buy
Mrcn Ma European Charcuterie is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


