Is MRE Meal Remplacement Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- rolled oats
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Whole Food Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein), Red Russet Cocoa Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Milk Creamer (for texture), Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Cellulose Gum, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberry, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Dextrose, Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish (Salmon), Tree Nuts (Coconut). Allergen Warning: Manufactured on shared equipment which processes products containing Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Shellfish and Fish.
Check MRE Meal Remplacement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRE Meal Remplacement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Sambazon Berry Bliss Acai Bowl, Plant-Based Meal, 6.1 oz, 1 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Supplement · Powder


