Is Mrs Butter Worth's Cinnabon Syrup Vegan?

Description
Bakery-style syrup delivers warm, pastry-like sweetness and aromatic spice notes with a thick, pourable consistency that clings to pancakes and waffles. Commonly used for drizzling over French toast, ice cream, coffee, and desserts or as a baking glaze. Reviewers often mention strong sweetness, appealing aroma, and a viscous texture frequently.
Why it's not vegan
- 10120348
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
10120348
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bakery-style syrup delivers warm, pastry-like sweetness and aromatic spice notes with a thick, pourable consistency that clings to pancakes and waffles. Commonly used for drizzling over French toast, ice cream, coffee, and desserts or as a baking glaze. Reviewers often mention strong sweetness, appealing aroma, and a viscous texture frequently.
Ingredients
CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER. 10120348 CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check Mrs Butter Worth's Cinnabon Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Butter Worth's Cinnabon Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


