Is Mrs Butter Worth's Cinnabon Syrup Vegetarian?

Description
Bakery-style syrup delivers warm, pastry-like sweetness and aromatic spice notes with a thick, pourable consistency that clings to pancakes and waffles. Commonly used for drizzling over French toast, ice cream, coffee, and desserts or as a baking glaze. Reviewers often mention strong sweetness, appealing aroma, and a viscous texture frequently.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 10120348
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
10120348
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bakery-style syrup delivers warm, pastry-like sweetness and aromatic spice notes with a thick, pourable consistency that clings to pancakes and waffles. Commonly used for drizzling over French toast, ice cream, coffee, and desserts or as a baking glaze. Reviewers often mention strong sweetness, appealing aroma, and a viscous texture frequently.
Ingredients
CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER. 10120348 CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check Mrs Butter Worth's Cinnabon Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Butter Worth's Cinnabon Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


