Is Mrs. Butter-worth's Extra Buttery Syrup 24 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy syrup offering a pronounced butter-like flavor and smooth, viscous texture, commonly poured over pancakes, waffles, French toast, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention rich buttery taste, steady pourability, and convenient bottle size; occasional comments note high sweetness or slightly artificial flavor impressions and varied texture preferences among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Cane Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Molasses, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides

Check Mrs. Butter-worth's Extra Buttery Syrup 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs. Butter-worth's Extra Buttery Syrup 24 oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking