Is Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug Oat Free?

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic maple-style syrup offers a sweet, buttery flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours steadily and clings to pancakes, waffles, French toast, and ice cream. Common uses include breakfast topping and baking/glazing. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, thick consistency, generous jug size, and some report it tastes overly sweet, artificial.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID.
Check Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mrs. Butterworths Original Syrup 64 fl. oz. Jug is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


