Is Mrs Crimble's 6 Double Choc Macaroons 195g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • glycerol
  • dextrose
  • chocolate

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a crisp exterior and moist, chewy interior; often enjoyed as a quick snack or paired with tea and coffee. Reviewers commonly note consistent chocolate intensity, distinct texture contrast, convenient individual portions, and occasional variability in sweetness or firmness between batches and some mentioning packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut (27%), Sugar, Egg White, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed, Coconut, Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter], Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Starch, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder (3%), Stabilisers: Glycerol, Sorbitan Tristearate, Emusifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Mrs Crimble's 6 Double Choc Macaroons 195g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs Crimble's 6 Double Choc Macaroons 195g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go