Is MRS. FIELDS, CREAM STICKS, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OILS/PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN AND CITRIC ACID], CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CANDY CANE POWDER [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED 40, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, PEPPERMINT OIL], CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: SALT, INVERTASE, PEPPERMINT OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, COCONUT OIL.
Check MRS. FIELDS, CREAM STICKS, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRS. FIELDS, CREAM STICKS, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


