Is Mrs. Freshley's Oreo Brownie Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- thiamine mononitrate iamin b1
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nesedients sugar enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) sean dil egas dorn sybup, water, oreo basecake crumbs (unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, mine mchio ntrate tamin b1), riboflavin (vitaminb2), folicacid), sugar, canola ol, cocoa [processed with alkalij, high fructose custrup, le vening |baking soda and/or calcium phosphatej, salt, soy lecithin, chocolate, artificial flavor), cocoa (natural and procesed with alkali), contains 2% or less of each of the following: glycerine, salt, monoglycerides, bleached wheat flour, leaveni godium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, xanthan cacornstarch, enzymes, soy lecithin. caramel coloh, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage), topped with oreo® rueolatesandwich cookie dieces (sugar, unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thìamine mononitrate iamin b1), aiboflavin (vitamiai d folic acidj, palm and/or canola oil, cocoa [processed with alkalij, high fructose çorn syrup, cavening baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), salt, soy lecithin, chocolate, artificial flavor). hahufactured on sared equipment that also processes products containing tree nuts and peanuts. stributed by flowers foods specialty group, llc, 5087 south royal atlanta dr., tucker, ga 30084 visit us at vww.mrsfreshleys.com 2315-012218 creo® sa
Check Mrs. Freshley's Oreo Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Freshley's Oreo Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Snack · Bar


