Is Mrs. Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sweet dairy whey
- milk protein
- casein
- whey
- american cheese imitation
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor)), American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Food Starch Modified, Whey, Casein (Milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Artificial Color), Red Pepper Puree (Bell Pepper, Water and Citric Acid), Sweet Dairy Whey, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes and Water), Worcestershire (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (as a Preservative), Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, and Dextrose).
Check Mrs. Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Mrs. Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


