Is Mrs. Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy
  • soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor)), American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Food Starch Modified, Whey, Casein (Milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Artificial Color), Red Pepper Puree (Bell Pepper, Water and Citric Acid), Sweet Dairy Whey, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes and Water), Worcestershire (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (as a Preservative), Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, and Dextrose).

Check Mrs. Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping