Is Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sweet dairy whey
- milk protein
- casein
- whey
- american cheese imitation
- dextrose
- calcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modifi Ed Food Starch (Corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate , Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Fl Avor)), American Cheese Imitation (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Food Starch Modifi Ed, Whey, Casein (Milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Artifi Cial Color), Red Pepper Puree (Bell Pepper, Water And Citric Acid), Sweet Dairy Whey, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes And Water), Worcestershire (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Fl Avor), Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, And Dextrose), Allergy Information: Contains Eggs, Soy, Whey, Milk
Check Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Mrs Grissom's Premium Cheese Spread, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


