Is Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- american cheese
- pasteurized processed american cheese
- dextrose
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, and Artificial Color), Salad Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Yolks, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor)), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water and Citric Acid), Red Pepper Puree (Bell Pepper, Water and Citric Acid), Nonfat Dry Milk, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes and Water), Worcestershire (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, and Dextrose).
Check Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Mrs. Cubbison's 100% Parmesan Cheese Baked Cheese Crisps
Marzetti Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Sauce Medium Nacho Cheese Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Mrs Grissoms Salads Cheese Salad, Pimento is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


