Is Mrs. Paul's Shark Shaped Breaded Fish Sticks Bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED POLLOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, DRIED CITRUS PULP, SALT, SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YEAST, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Mrs. Paul's Shark Shaped Breaded Fish Sticks Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping