Is Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Water, Bleached Flour With Malted Barley, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Margarine (Liquid And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Salt, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Spice, Colored With Annatto, Contains Wheat And Soy

Check Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep