Is Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached flour with malted barley
- wheat
- food starch-modified
bleached flour with malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Water, Bleached Flour With Malted Barley, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Margarine (Liquid And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Salt, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Spice, Colored With Annatto, Contains Wheat And Soy
Check Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Squeeze Bottle 36 fl. oz
Where to buy
Mrs Smith 5# Peach Cobbler is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Whole


