Is MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour with malted barley
- modified food starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sliced Apples, Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil With Mono- And Diglycerides), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Citrus Fiber, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Spice, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bleached Wheat Flour With Malted Barley, Preserved With Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate
Check MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
Where to buy
MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


