Is MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil with mono

soybean oil with mono

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sliced Apples, Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil With Mono- And Diglycerides), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Citrus Fiber, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Spice, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bleached Wheat Flour With Malted Barley, Preserved With Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate

Check MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MRS. SMITH'S, FLAKY CRUST APPLE PIE, ORIGINAL, BUTTER is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking