Is Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Apples, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum. Crust: Wheat Flour, Shortening Butter Blend (Palm Oil, Butter [Cream, Salt]), Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides. Streusel: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Salt, Dextrose, Mono- And Diglycerides.
Check Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Squeeze Bottle 36 fl. oz
Where to buy
Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


