Is Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- shortening butter blend
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Apples, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum. Crust: Wheat Flour, Shortening Butter Blend (Palm Oil, Butter [Cream, Salt]), Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides. Streusel: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Salt, Dextrose, Mono- And Diglycerides.
Check Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Squeeze Bottle 36 fl. oz
Where to buy
Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


