Is Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Apples, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum. Crust: Wheat Flour, Shortening Butter Blend (Palm Oil, Butter [Cream, Salt]), Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides. Streusel: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Salt, Dextrose, Mono- And Diglycerides.

Check Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking