Is Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Apples, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum. Crust: Wheat Flour, Shortening Butter Blend (Palm Oil, Butter [Cream, Salt]), Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides. Streusel: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Salt, Dextrose, Mono- And Diglycerides.
Check Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Squeeze Bottle 36 fl. oz
Where to buy
Mrs. Smith's Pie, Dutch Apple, Original, Flaky Crust is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


